RV gazette Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We recognize that you are concerned about how personal information you provide on-line is maintained and used by RV gazette. To address these concerns and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we have developed and implemented this privacy policy so you will know how we gather, and provide, information. Please review our privacy policy from time to time as we may update or change it periodically.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information except where required or permitted by law.

Such personally identifiable information may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and/or telephone numbers, et cetera (collectively referred to herein as "Personal Information").

We will never sell, transfer, or disclose any Personal Information we gather at our web site to any third parties without your prior consent, except in cases when we believe in good faith that we have a legal obligation to disclose such Personal Information.

We collect Personal Information from visitors to our site solely on a voluntary basis and we never require that this Personal Information be provided in order to gain access to our site.

Limiting Collection
The Personal Information we collect is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified. We only collect information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

Your information will be retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Identifying Purposes
We always identify before or at the time personal information is collected the purposes for which the information is required.

We collect Personal Information primarily for the following reasons:

  1. to respond to client inquiries,
  2. in connection with considering and evaluating applications for employment e-mailed to us,
  3. to e-mail clients with updates and news,
  4. to send out brochures, etc. via regular mail to subscribers, and
  5. for use in our online and off-line marketing and advertising campaigns.

Accuracy
We will maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information
We will protect your personal information by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Openness
We will make information available to you concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your information.

Client Access
Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and you will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
You may direct any questions or enquires with respect to our privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy.

Accountability
We will maintain and protect your personal information under our control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated an individual who is accountable for our compliance with these Privacy Principles (see 'How to Contact Us' below).

Cookies/IP Addresses
Like many companies, we may use "cookie" technology to track customer visits through our sites. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They enhance the on-line experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site.

The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. And although you may receive cookies from many different sites, each cookie can only be read by the Web server that originally issued it. You are not even identified by name or e-mail address, just by a unique string of numbers that we assign the first time you come to our site.

We use your IP address in two ways: to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web sites, and also to gather broad demographic information.

Polls & Surveys
From time to time we may gather information from polls and surveys. The information we collect is for our internal use only. If sample answers to polls or surveys are posted on the web site, then no identifiable Personal Information is ever included.

Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. Simply follow the procedure outlined in our respective communications. Likewise, we will provide users with the opportunity to change any personal information previously provided, or to opt out of receiving future email communication from us.

How To Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with this web site, or your Personal Information, you can always contact us at our e-mail address, privacy@rvgazette.com.

Looking Ahead
As the new technology of the Internet evolves, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Canadian provincial privacy laws in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of personal information requirements evolve, we intend to comply with these requirements and guidelines in a manner and in as timely a fashion as is technologically feasible in order to protect your privacy.

rv care